The following educational materials are provided to you in accordance with Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §406.008(b).
[…] The failure to update your address may result in revocation of your commission if you fail to respond to a complaint or a request for information (1 TAC §87.50(b)).
An attorney or similar trained legal professional often holds the position of a Notary Public in Mexico and many foreign countries. To avoid deception by such persons and to dispel erroneous assumptions, the Texas Legislature enacted § 406.017 of the Government Code. Section 406.017 states:
"I AM NOT AN ATTORNEY LICENSED TO PRACTICE LAW IN TEXAS AND MAY NOT GIVE LEGAL ADVICE OR ACCEPT FEES FOR LEGAL ADVICE."
Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 406.004 requires that if the secretary of state discovers, at any time, that an applicant to be a notary public or a commissioned notary public is not eligible to serve as a notary public, the secretary of state shall:
Tex. Gov't.